Program

Sunday April 2, 2017

  • W4A 2017 Opening (09:00 – 9:30)
  • Keynote (09:30 – 10:30)
    • Alastair McEwin:Working together: technology as the foundation for better employment outcomes for people with disability
  • Morning Coffee (10:30 – 11:00)
  • Session 1: Accessibility in work and employment (11:00 – 12:30)
    • Scopist: Building a Skill Ladder into Crowd Transcription (Technical) Kristin Williams, John Zimmerman & Jeffrey Bigham – Carnegie Mellon University
    • Evaluating the Accessibility of the Job Search and Interview Process for People who are Blind and Visually Impaired (Communication) William Grussenmeyer, Jesel Garcia, Eelke Folmer & Fang Jiang – University of Nevada, Reno
    • Accessibility to Work from Home for the Disabled: The Need for a Shift in Management Style (Communication) Rosemary Spark – WordTrack
    • Able to Read My Mail: An Accessible e-Mail Client with Assistive Technology (Communication) Horacio Saggion, Daniel Ferrés – TALN, Universitat Pompeu Fabra,  Leen Sevens & Ineke Schuurman – Centre for Computational Linguistics, KU Leuven
    • The Crowd Work Accessibility Problem (Communication) Saiganesh Swaminathan, Kotaro Hara & Jeffrey Bigham – Carnegie Mellon University
  • Lunch (12:30 – 14:00)
  • Session 2: Accessibility Standards, Processes and Approaches (14:00 – 15:15)
    • Considerations for Implementing an Holistic Organisational Approach to Accessibility (Communication) Chris Bailey – System Concepts & Voula Gkatzidou – Brunel University London
    • Creating Accessible Local Government: The Process (Communication) Vivienne Conway – Web Key IT & Keith Fitzpatrick – City of Cockburn
    • Web Standards to Enable an Accessible and Inclusive Internet of Things (IoT) (Communication) Shadi Abou-Zahra, Judy Brewer & Michael Cooper – World Wide Web Consortium (W3C)
    • Cross-Cultural Web Design Guidelines (Communication) Rukshan Alexander, David Murray – School of Engineering and Information Technology, Murdoch University & Nik Thompson – Curtin Universityty
    • Subjective Evaluation of Website Accessibility and Usability: A Survey for People with Sensory Disabilities (Communication) Tahani Alahmadi – Griffith University & Steve Drew – University of Tasmania
  • Session 3: IBM People With Disabilities Award: (15:15 – 15:30)
  • Afternoon Coffee (15:30 – 16:00)
  • Session 4: Google Doctoral Consortium (16:00 – 16:45)
    • A multi-method evaluation of university website accessibility: Foregrounding user-centred design, mining source code and using a quantitative metric. Tahani Alahmadi – Griffith University
  • W4A Dinner (17:30)
  • The “William Loughborough” After Dinner Talk (19:00)
    • Dr. Scott Hollier: Technology, Education and Access: A     Go’ For People with Disabilities

Monday April 3, 2017

  • Opening (9:00 – 9:15)
  • Keynote (09:15 – 10:30)
    • David Masters – Microsoft’s Journey Towards Inclusion
  • Morning Coffee (10:30 – 11:00)
  • Session 5: Teaching and Learning (11:00 – 12:00)
    • Understanding Accessibility as a Process through the Analysis of Feedback from Disabled Students (Technical) Tim Coughlan, Thomas Ullmann & Kate Lister – The Open University
    • Teaching Accessibility to the Masses (Technical) Greg Gay, Naza Djafarova & Leonora Zefi – Ryerson University
    • Active learning for Web accessibility evaluation (Technical) Mengni Zhang, Can Wang, Zhi Yu, Chao Shen & Jiajun Bu – Zhejiang University
  • WWW/W4A Hackathon: 12:30 – 17:30
  • W4A Camp: 12:30 – 17:30
  • WWW Welcome Dinner: 19:00

Tuesday April 4, 2017

  • Opening and Poster Session (09:15 – 9:30)
  • Keynote (09:15 – 10:15)
    • Kevin Carey:Employment in the digital age for people with impairment
  • Morning Coffee (10:30 – 11:00) Poster Competition
  • Session 6: Evaluating and Measuring Accessibility (11:00 – 12:00)
    • A task assignment strategy for crowdsourcing-based web accessibility evaluation system (Communication) Liangcheng Li, Can Wang, Shuyi Song, Zhi Yu, Fenqin Zhou & Jiajun Bu – College of Computer Science, Zhejiang University
    • Assessment of Semantic Taxonomies for Blind Indoor Navigation Based on a Shopping Center Use Case (Communication) J. Eduardo Pérez, Myriam Arrue – University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU), Masatomo Kobayashi, Hironobu Takagi & Chieko Asakawa IBM Research – Tokyo
    • Do Web Users with Autism Experience Barriers When Searching for Information Within Web Pages? (Communication) Sukru Eraslan – Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus Campus, Victoria Yaneva – University of Wolverhampton, Yeliz Yesilada – Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus Campus, Simon Harper – University of Manchester & Ruslan Mitkov – University of Wolverhampton
    • WAEM: A Web Accessibility Evaluation Metric Based on Partial User Experience Order (Communication) Shuyi Song, Can Wang, Liangcheng Li, Zhi Yu, Xiao Lin & Jiajun Bu – Zhejiang University
  • Session 7: Accessibility for Diverse Users (12:00 – 12:30)
    • Producing Accessible Statistics Diagrams in R (Communication) Donal Fitzpatrick – Dublin City University, A. Jonathan R. Godfrey – Massey University, Volker Sorge – University of Birmingham
    • DysMusic: Towards the Prediction of Dyslexia by a Web-based Game with Musical and Visual Elements (Communication) – Maria Rauschenberger – Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Luz Rello – Carnegie Mellon University, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Emilia Gomez – Universitat Pompeu Fabra & Jeffrey Bigham – Carnegie Mellon University
  • Lunch (12:30 – 14:00)
  • Session 8: TPG Accessibility Challenge: (14:00 – 15:30)
    • Extraction of Tabular Data from Document Images: Manolis Vasileiadis, Nikolaos Kaklanis, Konstantinos Votis & Dimitrios Tzovaras – ITI CERTH
    • GazeTheWeb: A Gaze-Controlled Web Browser Raphael Menges, Chandan Kumar, Daniel Mueller, Korok Sengupta – University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
    • Math Melodies: Supporting Visually Impaired Primary School Students in Learning Math: Dragan Ahmetovic – Carnegie Mellon University, Valeria Alampi – Università degli Studi di Milano, Cristian Bernareggi, Andrea Gerino & Sergio Mascetti – Università degli Studi di Milano and EveryWare Technologies
    • Sensory Glasses for the Visually Impaired: Michael Barney, Gilmar Brito, Jonathan Kilner, Aida Ferreira & Meuse Nogueira – Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Pernambuco (IFPE)
    • LuzDeploy: A Collective Action System for Installing Navigation Infrastructure for Blind People – Cole Gleason, Dragan Ahmetovic – Carnegie Mellon University, Carlos Toxtlii – West Virginia University, Saiph Savage – National Autonomous – University of Mexico, Jeffrey Bigham & Chieko Asakawa – Carnegie Mellon University
    • Making Real-World Interfaces Accessible Through Crowdsourcing, Computer Vision, and Fabrication: Anhong Guo & Jeffrey Bigham – Carnegie Mellon University
    • ChattyBooks and ChattyBook Service: Katsuhito Yamaguchi – Junior College Funabashi Campus, Nihon University & Masakazu Suzuki – Institute of Mathematics for Industry, Kyushu University
    • DysMusic: Towards the Prediction of Dyslexia by a Web-based Game with Musical and Visual Elements: Maria Rauschenberger – Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Luz Rello – Carnegie Mellon University, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Emilia Gomez – Universitat Pompeu Fabra & Jeffrey Bigham – Carnegie Mellon University
    • Able to Read My Mail: An Accessible e-Mail Client with Assistive Technology: Horacio Saggion, Daniel Ferrés – TALN, Universitat Pompeu Fabra,  Leen Sevens & Ineke Schuurman – Centre for Computational Linguistics, KU Leuven
    • Closed ASL Interpreting for Online Videos: Raja Kushalnagar – Gallaudet University, Matthew Seita & Abraham Glasser – Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Afternoon Coffee (15:30 – 16:00) Poster Competition
  • Session 9: TPG Accessibility Challenge (16:00 – 17:00)
    • Demonstration Session
  • Session 10: Accessibility for Diverse Users (17:00 – 17:35)
    • Achieving Practical and Accurate Indoor Navigation for People with Visual Impairments (Technical) Dragan Ahmetovic – Carnegie Mellon University, Masayuki Murata – IBM Research-Tokyo, Cole Gleason – Carnegie Mellon University, Erin Brady – Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis, Hironobu Takagi – IBM Research-Tokyo, Kris Kitani – Carnegie Mellon University, Chieko Asakawa – Carnegie Mellon University
    • Closed ASL Interpreting for Online Videos (Communication) Raja Kushalnagar – Gallaudet University, Matthew Seita & Abraham Glasser – Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Awards and Closing (17:35 – 17:45)

Best Paper Nominations

  • Nominees for Best Technical Paper:
    • Understanding Accessibility as a Process through the Analysis of Feedback from Disabled Students (Session 5)
    • Teaching Accessibility to the Masses (Session 5)
    • Achieving Practical and Accurate Indoor Navigation for People with Visual Impairments (Session 10).
  • Nominees for Best Communication Paper:
    • Producing Accessible Statistics Diagrams in R (Session 7)
    • Able to Read My Mail: An Accessible e-Mail Client with Assistive Technology (Session 1)
    • The Crowd Work Accessibility Problem (Session 1)

 

Important Dates

  • W4A 2017 April 2 to 4
  • Submission deadline Jan 6, 2017
  • Author Notifications Feb 6, 2017
  • Camera ready Feb 27, 2017