Conference Program

Download Conference Program Document (PDF)

Download Conference Program Document (DOC)

Download Technical Papers

Download Communication Papers

Captions
For the benefit of our delegates, we are pleased to provide live captioning in English for many of the presentation sessions of this years conference. The service is provided by AI.

Instructions on how to view the captions are provided below.

Tuesday 24th

Viewers can follow the captions by either of the following options on your web enabled devices:

Caption URL: https://uk.ai-live.com/CaptionViewer/Join/thirdparty?sessionId=UKWEB42404A

Session ID: viewers can enter session ID UKWEB42404A into the following URL:
http://www.ai-live.com/join-session/

Monday 23rd

Viewers can follow the captions by either of the following options on your web enabled devices:

Caption URL: https://uk.ai-live.com/CaptionViewer/Join/thirdparty?sessionId=UKWEB42304A

Session ID: viewers can enter session ID UKWEB42304A into the following:
http://www.ai-live.com/join-session/

Sunday April 22, 2018 (pre-conference)

Monday April 23, 2018 

Note: All sessions will be held in Salon Pasteur – NIVEAU +1

  • Conference opening (8:45 – 9:00) – Chris Bailey
  • Keynote (09:00 – 10:00)
    • Making “making” Accessible: Amy Hurst, Associate Professor, University of Maryland, Baltimore County.
  • Session 1: Internet of Things – 1 of 2 (10:00 – 10:30) Session Chair: Jeff Bigham
    • 10.00-10.15: How Context and User Behavior Affect Indoor Navigation Assistance for Blind People (Communication Paper); Joao Guerreiro, Eshed Ohn-Bar, Dragan Ahmetovic, Chris Kitanai, Chieko Asakawa,Carnegie Mellon University.
    • 10.15-10.30:Internet of Things (IoT) as Assistive Technology: Potential Applications in Tertiary Education (Communication Paper) ; Scott Hollier, Edith Cowan University; Shadi Abou-Zahra, World Wide Web Consortium (W3C).
  • Morning Break (10.30 – 11.00)
  • Session 2: Education (11:00 – 12:25) Session Chair: Elaine Pearson 
    • 11.00-11.20: Parallel DOM Architecture for Interactive Simulations (Technical Paper) Taliesin Smith, Jesse Greenberg, Sam Reid, Emily Moore, University of Colorado, Boulder.
    • 11.20-11.40:The accessibility of administrative processes: Assessing the impacts on students in higher education (Technical Paper); Tim Coughlan, Kate Lister, The Open University.
    • 11.40-11.55: Improving Usability of Math Editors (Communication Paper); Neil Soiffer, Talking Cat Software. (Best Communication Paper Nominee)
    • 12.05-12.20: On Accessibility Policies for Higher Education Institutions (Communication Paper); Giorgio Brajnik, Sanela Graca, University of Udine.
  • Lunch Break (12.25 – 13.30)
  • Session 3: IBM Award for Students with Disabilities (13:30 – 14:00) Session Chair: Hironobu Takagi/Chieko Asakawa

    • Shantanu D. Ladkat, Savitribai Phule University, Pune, India
    • Davide Mulfari, University of Pisa, Italy
  • Session 4: Paciello Group Web Accessibility Challenge – Presentation Session (14.00 – 15:00) Session Chair: Chris Bailey/Volker Sorge

    • Multi-view Mouth Renderization for Assisting Lip-reading – Andrea Britto Mattos Lima, Dario Augusto Borges Oliveira – IBM Research, Brazil.
    • Adaptable maps for people with autism – Claudia De Los Rios Perez, David A. McMeekin, Marita Falkmer, Tele Tan – Curtin University, Australia.
    • WebSight: Using AR and WebGL shaders to assist the visually impaired – Dan Ruta, Louis Jordan, Tom James Fox, Tom James Fox – University of Portsmouth, UK.
    • DysHelper – The Dyslexia Assistive User Experience – Tereza Pařilová, Romana Remšíková, Filip Mrvan – Masaryk University, Czech Republic.
    • Accessify: An ML Powered Application to Automatically Provide Image Descriptions on Website – Shivam Sing, Anurag Bhandari, Nishith Pathak – Accenture, India.
    • Parallel DOM Architecture for Interactive Simulations – Taliesin Smith, Jesse Greenberg, Sam Reid, Emily Moore, University of Colorado, Boulder.
  • Afternoon Break (15.00 – 15.30)
  • Session 5: Paciello Group Web Accessibility Challenge – Demonstration Session (15.30 – 16:25) Session Chair: Chris Bailey/Volker Sorge

    • All Challenge Entrants.
  • Session 6: Google Doctoral Consortium – Presentation Session – 1 of 2 (16.30 – 17.00) Session Chairs: Giorgio Brajnik and Dragan Ahmetovic
    • Davide Mulfari, University of Pisa, Italy – A TensorFlow-based Assistive Technology System for Users with Visual Impairments.
    • Claudia De Los Rios Perez, Curtin University Australia – Adaptable User Interfaces for People with Autism: A Transportation Example.
  • Session 7: User Interface Design (17.00 – 17.35) Session Chair: Yeliz Yesilada 
    • 17.00-17.20: Exploring the Role of Tunnel Vision Simulation in the Design Cycle of Accessible Interfaces (Technical Paper); Rie Kamikubo, Keita Higuchi, Ryo Yonetani, Yoichi Sato, University of Tokyo; Hideki Koike, Tokyo Institute of Technology.
    • 17.20-17.35: Application for the configuration and adaptation of the Android operating system for the visually impaired (Communication Paper); Brunoa De Oliveira, Juliana Braga, Rafael Damaceno, Federal University of ABC.
  • W4A Conference Dinner (19.00)
    • Return Transport to the Dinner Venue will be provided. The shuttle bus will depart the Conference Centre from Entrance H at 19:00 and return at 22:15.
    • The “William Loughborough” After Dinner Talk: 25 years at the coalface of accessibility: time flies when you are having fun!: Professor Helen Petrie, University of York.

Tuesday April 24, 2018

Note: All sessions will be held in Salon Pasteur – NIVEAU +1

  • Keynote (9.00 – 10.00)

    • “A Person Like Me: Virtual Peers as Interface and Education”: Justine Cassell, Associate Dean of Technology Strategy and Impact, Carnegie Mellon University. 
  • Session 8: Internet of Things – 2 of 2 (10.00 – 10:20) Session Chair: Jeff Bigham 
    • 10.00-10.20: Home Automation for an Independent Living: Investigating Needs of the Visually Impaired People (Technical Paper); Barbara Leporini, Marina Buzzi, ISTI-CNR. (Best Technical Paper Nominee)
  • Morning Break (10.20 -11.00)
  • Session 9: Learning Disabilities (11:00 – 12:30) Session Chair: Carlos Duarte
    • 11.00-11.20: Detecting Autism Based on Eye-Tracking Data from Web Searching Tasks (Technical Paper); Victoria Yaneva, Le An Ha, Ruslan Mitkov, University of Wolverhampton; Sukru Eraslan, Yeliz Yesilada, Middle East Technical University. (Best Technical Paper Nominee)
    • 11.20-11.40: Towards a Language Independent Detection of Dyslexia with a Web-Game (Technical Paper);Maria Rauschenberger, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Universitat Pompeu Fabra; Luz Rello, Jeffrey P. Bigham, Carnegie Mellon University.
    • 11.40-12.00: Computer Anxiety and Interaction: A Systematic Review (Technical Paper); Thiago Donizetti dos Santos, Federal University of ABC; Vagner Figueredo de Santana, IBM Research.
    • 12.00-12.15: Automatic Natural Language Generation Applied to Alternative and Augmentative Communication for Online Video Content Services using SimpleNLG for Spanish (Communication Paper); Silvia García-Méndez, Milagros Fernández-Gavilanes, Enrique Costa-Montenegro, Jonathan Juncal-Martínez, Francisco Javier González-Castaño, GTI Research Group, atlanTTic.
    • 12.15-12.30: Artificial Intelligence for Web Accessibility – Conformance Evaluation as a Way Forward?(Communication Paper); Shadi Abou-Zahra, Judy Brewer, Michael Cooper, W3C Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI). (Best Communication Paper Nominee)
  • Lunch Break (12.30 – 13.30)
  • Session 10: Evaluation and Testing (13.30 – 14:30) Session Chair: Ted Drake
    • 13.30-13.45: Automatic Role Detection of Visual Elements of Web Pages for Automatic Accessibility Evaluation (Communication Paper);Carlos Duarte, Ana Salvado, Luis Carrico, LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa; M Elgin Akpinar, Yeliz Yesilada, Middle East Technical University.
    • 13.45-14.00: Semantic Content Analysis Supporting Web Accessibility Evaluation (Communication Paper); Carlos Duarte, Ines Matos, Luis Carrico, LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa. (Best Communication Paper Nominee)
    • 14.00-14.15: Web Accessibility Evaluation in a Crowdsourcing-Based System with Expertise-Based Decision Strategy (Communication Paper); Shuyi Song, Bu Jiajun, Ye Wang, Zhi Yu, Andreas Artmeier, Can Wang, Zhejiang University; Lianjun Dai, China Disabled Persons’ Federation Information Center.
    • 14.15-14.30: Reliability Aware Web Accessibility Experience Metric (Communication Paper); Shuyi Song, Jiajun Bu, Chengchao Shen, Andreas Artmeier, Zhi Yu, Zhejiang University; Qin Zhou, China Disabled Persons’ Federation Information Center.
  • Session 11: Google Doctoral Consortium – Presentation Session – 2 of 2 (14:30 – 15.00) Session Chairs: Giorgio Brajnik and Dragan Ahmetovic

    • Muhammad Saleem, Edith Cowan University, Western Australia – Arabic Accessibility Guidelines – Understanding and Use by Web Developers in Kuwait.
    • Jens Pelzetter – University of Bremen, Germany – Using Ontologies as a Foundation for Web Accessibility Tools.
  • Afternoon Break (15.00 – 15.30)
  • Session 12: Assistive Technology (15:30 – 16:30) Session Chair: Vivienne Conway
    • 15.30-15.50: Exploring Aural Navigation by Screenless Access (Technical Paper);Mikaylah Gross, Joe Dara, Christopher Meyer, Davide Bolchini, IU School of Informatics and Computing – Indianapolis. (Best Technical Paper Nominee)
    • 15.50-16.10: Multi-view Mouth Renderization for Assisting Lip-reading (Technical Paper); Andrea Britto Mattos, Dario Augusto Borges Oliveira, IBM Research.
    • 16.10-16.25: Accessify: An ML Powered Application to Automatically Provide Image Descriptions on Website (Communication Paper); Shivam Singh, Anurag Bhandari, Nishith Parak, Accenture.
  • Session 13: Motor Impairments (16.30 – 17.30) Session Chair: Simon Harper
    • 16.30-16.50: Vocal Programming for People with Upper-Body Motor Impairments (Technical Paper); Lucas Rosenblatt, Brown University; Patrick Carrington, Jeffrey Bigham, Carnegie Mellon University;Kotaro Hara, Singapore Management University.
    • 16.50-17.10: Designing an Adaptive Web Navigation Interface for Users with Variable Pointing Performance (Technical Paper);Aqueasha Martin-Hammond, Purdue University Indianapolis; Foad Hamidi, Tajas Bhalerao, Catherine Hornback, Amy Hurst, University of Maryland, Baltimore County; Abdullah Ali, University of Washington; Casey Means, Rhodes College.
    • 17.10-17.30: Collaborative Accessibility Assessments by Senior Citizens Using Smartphone Application ReAcTS (Real-world Accessibility Transaction System) (Technical Paper); Takahiro Miura, Ken-ichiro Yabu, Institute of Gerontology (IOG), The University of Tokyo.
  • Awards and Closing (17.30 – 6.00)

Wednesday April 25, 2018

  • WWW Keynote (9:00 – 10:30): (Optional, paid-for add on)
  • W4A Unconference Activities (11:30 – 17:00): Please visit the W4A Unconference page for more details.Note: This will be held in Salle St Clair 4 – NIVEAU + 2
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail