Program

May 12th

Doctoral Consortium

May 13th

9:00 Opening

9:15 – 10:00 Keynote Speech: Chieko Asakawa “Navigation Robot for the Visually Impaired”

10:15 – 11:15 Navigation and Mobility

  • “An Investigation of the Experiences of Orientation and Mobility Trainers in India” ,Rohit Asave,Ravi Kuber,Foad Hamidi
  • Best Paper Candidate: “Direct or Immersive? Comparing Smartphone-based Museum Guide Systems for Blind Visitors” ,Xiyue Wang, Seita Kayukawa, Hironobu Takagi, Giorgia Masoero, Chieko Asakawa
  • “MABLESim: A Simulation Framework for Studying Accessibility Challenges for People with Disabilities within Indoor Environments” Francisco Javier, Rafful Garfias, Vinod Namboodiri

11:15 – 12:30 W4A Challenge

  • Tahani Jas Al Ahmadi : “The Treatment of Amblyopia and Astigmatism through Eye Tracking and Serious Games”
  • Wajdi Aljedaani : “A11yPDF: Bridging the Gap to Inclusive PDFs”
  • Wajdi Aljedaani : “Beyond Sight: Empowering Visually Impaired Users with Audible Graphs”
  • Ather Shariff : “Touchpad Mapper: Exploring Non-Visual Touchpad Interactions for Screen-Reader Users”

14:00 – 14:45 Activities (1)

  • “Supporting Blind People in Recreational Window Shopping” Rie Kamikubo, Hernisa Kacorri, Chieko Asakawa
  • “ImageExplorer Deployment: Understanding Text-Based and Touch-Based Image Exploration in the Wild” Andi Xu, Minyu Cai, Dier Hou, Ruei-Che Chang, Anhong Guo

15:15 – 16:00 Deaf and Hard of Hearing

  • Best Communication Paper Candidate: “Using Convolutional Neural Networks for Visual Sign Language Recognition” Rami Aldahir, Ronald R. Grau
  • “Accessible Gaming Through Better Captions: A Study on Captions Preferences and Inclusivity of Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Players” Wajdi Aljedaani, Marcelo M. Eler , Lorene E Keeland, Hamed Jalali, Khaled Al-Raddah, Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer

19:00 Official Conference Dinner (18:15 bus pick up from conference venue – Bus/Coach pick up bay.)

May 14th

9:00 – 9:45 Keynote Speech: Liddy Nevile “Accessibility?”

10:00 – 11:15 Web Accessibility

  • “Decoding the Privacy Policies of Assistive Technologies” Kirk Crawford, Yi Xuan Khoo, Asha Kumar, Helena Mentis, Foad Hamidi
  • “QualState: Finding Website States for Accessibility Evaluation” Filipe Rosa Martins, Letテュcia, Seixas Pereira, Carlos Duarte
  • Best Paper Candidate: “A Universal Web Accessibility Feedback Form: A Participatory Design Study” Adrian Wegener, Kathrin Fausel, Saskia Haug, Alexander Maedche
  • Best Communication Paper Candidate: “Accessibility Guidelines and Standards: Analyzing Stack Overflow Posts” Asmaa Mansour Alghamdi, Wajdi Aljedaani, Marcelo M. Eler, Stephanie Ludi

11:30 – 12:30 Doctoral Consortium

  • Peya Mowar, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Adrian Wegener, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT)

14:00 – 14:45 Activities (2)

  • “Pretty Much an Advocate as Well”: Investigating the Experiences of Self-Employed Individuals with Visual Impairments Mei-Lian Vader, Marjory Pineda, Foad Hamidi, Ravi Kuber
  • Best Paper Candidate: “Enhancing Walk-Light Detector Usage for the Visually Impaired: A Comparison of VR Exploration and Verbal Instructions” Jonggi Hong, James Coughlan

15:00 – 16:15 AI (Artificial Intelligence)

  • “Evaluating the Effectiveness of STEM Images Captioning” Maurizio Leotta, Marina Ribaudo
  • Best Communication Paper Candidate: “Making Accessible Movies Easily: An Intelligent Tool for Authoring and Integrating Audio Descriptions to Movies” Ming Shen, Gang Huang, Yuxuan Wu, Shuyi Song ,Sheng Zhou, Liangcheng Li, Zhi Yu, Wei Wang, Jiajun Bu
  • “Does ChatGPT Generate Accessible Code? Investigating Accessibility Challenges in LLM-Generated Source Code” Wajdi Aljedaani, Abdulrahman Habib, Ahmed Aljohani, Marcelo Eler, Yunhe Feng
  • Best Paper Candidate: “Towards Effective Communication of AI-Based Decisions in Assistive Tools: Conveying Confidence and Doubt to People with Visual Impairments at Accelerated Speech” Taslima Akter, Manohar Swaminathan

16:15 – 16:30 Closing